The Bus

Sunday mornings, our chartered bus picks up people at our designated locations starting from downtown Toronto.   We arrive at our trail system between 9:30-10:00 as groups are dropped off at various points along our trail system.  In January, we depart at 4:00 p.m.  February and March, our departures are at 4:30 p.m.  One can expect to be back in downtown Toronto between 6-7 pm.


Bus Dates

2017 Bus Dates

January 8, 15, 22, 29
February 5, 12, 19, 26
March 5, 12, 19, 26
April (if there's snow, we will go by bus or car pool)


At a Glance:  The short version of the Pick-Up Stops, and Fares and Fees.

For more detailed information on locations and maps, click on the Bus Pick-Up Locations, Times, & Maps. 

For more detailed information on fares, fees and cancellation policies, click on the Bus Fare and Fee Structure.

Bus Pick-Up Schedule

 Location Departs
 Yonge & Yorkville 7:15 a.m.
 Yonge & Woodlawn Hop-On Stop
 Yonge & Eglinton    7:30 a.m.
 Yonge & York Mills 7:45 a.m.
 Hwy. 400 & Major Mac 8:00 a.m.
  
Available on Request
 
 Hwy. 400 & Hwy. 9 8:15 a.m.
 Hwy. 400 & Essa Rd. 8:30 a.m. (approx.)
 Hwy 400 & Hwy 12 (Waubaushene) 9:10 a.m. (approx.)
 Muskoka Rd. South (Gravenhurst) 9:30 a.m. (approx.)

Not all stops are available each week as it is dependent on where the bus will be travelling and whether a member has requested a pick-up at that location.

Because of the nature of our small groups tailored to people's abilities, a group's route may be one-way or start/end at different locations, drop off/pick-up points which could occur anywhere along a roadway with no parking nearby, these are the only stops available.  IT IS NOT POSSIBLE TO MEET THE BUS AT TRAILHEADS.

Fares & Fees Schedule

 Fares Fees
 GTA Pick-Ups $35
 Barrie Pick-Up $25
 Waubaushene or Gravenhurst $15
 Guest/Non-Member Fee (Add-On) $10
 Late Booking Fee (after Fri. 1 p.m. deadline) $10
 Cancellation Fees (after Fri. 1 p.m. deadline) $15-35
 Cancellation Fees (before Fri. 1 p.m. deadline) $ 0
 Trail Fees $ 0

© 2016 Five Winds Backcountry Ski Club

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software